<<Home Niagara Falls Reporter Archive>>
[…] Even if you did not count the elevator fees, it is patently absurd to charge Glynn a mere 4 percent.

No one should be fighting for his right to continue at the preposterously low rent, obtained as it was on false premises.

Based on what happened in Ontario, fair market rent on the USA side is $2 million to $4 million per year.

Why was there no bid in New York?

New York State Finance Law requires open and competitive bidding on all public land leases, unless it can be demonstrated that only one person or company can provide the service. This is called a "single source" provision.

Section 163 of the New York State Finance Law reads:

"The term of a single source procurement contract shall be limited to the minimum period of time necessary to ameliorate the circumstances which created the material and substantial reasons for the single source award."

The argument used on behalf of Glynn in New York for the single source award in 2002 is that whoever had the Canada lease for the boat tour had to have the New York side, since there is nowhere to dock/store boats on the New York side.